asburypark.net

Information and resources for residents, visitors and business

CALENDAR OF EVENTS


Thursday, February 27

Board of Education meets at Bradley Elementary School, 1100 Third Ave., 6 pm

Allen Stone, Samm Henshaw at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Eric Lindell at The Saint, 7 pm

Natalie Farrell, Lowlight, Lou Panico, Bryan Wood at Asbury Festhalle and Biargarten, 7 pm

Friday, February 28

Waynard Scheller and Rainbow Full of Sound (Grateful Dead tribute) at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Prince Project, The Unknowns, New Soul Rebellion at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Joey Cape, Chris Cresswell of The Flatliners at Asbury Park Brewery, 7:30 pm, all ages

Sheriff Restless (tribute to Gram Parsons) at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Marc Muller at Robinson Ale House, 8 pm

Angry Pirates, RGD, Driftwood Soldier, Dave and Tom at the Asbury Hotel, 9 pm, free

Brother Andrew, Ali McGuirk at Langosta Lounge, 9:30 pm, free

Saturday, February 29

Joseph Arthur at The Saint, 6:30 pm

The Soft Parade (Doors tribute) at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Vansaders, Latewaves at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Harmony Project presents Deja Vu, celebrating the music of Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Byron Smith Duo at Robinson Ale House, 8 pm

Virago at the Asbury Hotel, 9 pm, free

Jet Weston & His Atomic Ranch Hands at Langosta Lounge, 9:30 pm, free

Arcs and Edges, Party Wave at Asbury Park Yacht Club, 9:30 pm, free

Sunday, March 1

Rock to the Top local band competition with Gutter Cats, Svnsets Children, Sam and the Funky Money, Behind the Horror, Jacob Evan Smith Band, White Cassettes, Hidden Figures at The Stone Pony, 2 pm, all ages

Sandy Mack Sunday Jam at the Asbury Hotel, 4 pm, free

Nude Shoes, Real Talk, Pheller, What Makes Sense at The Saint, 7:30 pm

Monday, March 2

Dan Mulqueen, Kevin Grossman, Sean Youngman, Jon Francis at The Saint, 7:30 pm

Tuesday, March 3

Leon Trout at The Saint, 9 pm

Wednesday, March 4

Terror, Kublai Khan, Magnitude, Restraining Order, Combust, Shackled at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

The Orphan The Poet, Deal Casino at Asbury Park Brewery, 7 pm, all ages

Wesley Stace (tribute to John Wesley Harding) featuring Robert Lloyd at The Saint, 7 pm

Thursday, March 5

Sleep On It, Bearings, Between You & Me, Never Kept, Wave Break at Asbury Park Brewery, 6 pm, all ages (sold out)

Lund, Guccihighwaters, Guardin, Cory Wells at House of Independents, 6:30 pm, all ages

Friday, March 6

Spite, Varials, Orthodox, I AM, Dealer, Born A New at House of Independents, 6:30 pm, all ages

Motor City Revue at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 6:30 pm

Joshua Mark, Billy Hector, Shaune Heath-Thilberg, The Attractives, Suzan Elle at Transparent Gallery in the Asbury Hotel, 7 pm

ZOSO (Zeppelin tribute) at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Melvin Seals & JGB at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Moonwater, Acqui, Joey Preziosi, Viiq at The Saint, 7:30 pm

Marc Muller at Robinson Ale House, 8 pm

Soul Cruisers at the Wonder Bar, 8 pm

Deaglan Howlett, Fascinations Grand Chorus, Natalie Newbold at the Asbury Hotel, 9 pm, free

Saturday, March 7

Cranston Dean Band, PBR Street Gang at Transparent Gallery in the Asbury Hotel, 4 pm

Vendetta Rose, Reality Suite, The Flukes, Nick Ryan & The Mess at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Tramps Like Us (Springsteen tribute) at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Foes of Fern, Extensions, Dead Flowers, Honey Wild, Cat London at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Heart Bones, Real Dominic, Dentist, Lowlight at The Saint, 7:30 pm

Marc Ribler and Friends with the music of John Lennon at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Asbury Hotel: Alex English (7pm, free)

Sunday, March 8

DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS

7th Annual Asbury Park St. Patrick's Day Parade, starts at 1 pm at 5th and Ocean

Sandy Mack Sunday Jam at the Asbury Hotel, 4 pm, free

Silent Planet: Trilogy 2020 with Currents, Invent, Animate, Greyhaven, Life Itself, Viridian at House of Independents, 5:30 pm, all ages

Kim Wilson and his Blues All Stars, Dean Shot, Big Jon Atkinson, Mike Law, Chris Rivelli at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 6 pm

Tuesday, March 10

The Dales at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Wednesday, March 11

City Council meets, 6 pm

The Hails, Rare Creatures, Little Bird at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Thursday, March 12

Gods, Native Sun, The Muckers, Sunshine Spazz at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Friday, March 13

Film: Alive Inside, music by Sheli Monacchio & Barbara Paskin, light dinner at Asbury Park Music Foundation, 621 Lake Ave., free admission, reservations required at 732-503-2273

Shoobies, Sonic Blume, Skyeline, Ocean Heights at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Courier Club, Parrotfish, Flycatcher, The Down & Outs at Asbury Park Brewery, 7 pm

Saturday, March 14

Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute) at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Tuesday, March 17

ST. PATRICK'S DAY

Anti-Flag, Grade 2 at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Thursday, March 19

FIRST DAY OF SPRING

Board of Education meets at Bradley Elementary School, 1100 Third Ave., 6 pm

The Wonder Years, Free Throw, Spanish Love Songs, Pool Kids at Asbury Lanes, 6 pm, 18+

Graduating Life, King of Heck, Teenage Halloween, Professor Caveman at Asbury Park Brewery, 6:30 pm

Kula Farm to Table Dinner with guest chef Omer Basatemur of Kaya's Kitchen at Kula Urban Farm, 115 Atkins Ave., 6:30 pm, more at info@kulafarm.org

Friday, March 20

COIN: The Dreamland Tour with special guests Sure Sure at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Saturday, March 21

Tiny Moving Parts, Belmont, Capstan, Jetty Bones at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

White Reaper, Young Guv, Buddy Crime at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Sunday, March 22

Johnny Mathis at the Paramount Theatre, 7 pm

Wednesday, March 25

City Council meets, 6 pm

March 25-29

Garden State Film Festival

Thursday, March 26

Microwave, Elder Brother, Save Face, Dogleg at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

Friday, March 27

Dark City Strings & Dirty Grass Players at the Wonder Bar, 8 pm

Saturday, March 28

California Roots Presents The 10th Annual Winter Blackout Tour with The Expendables , Bumpin Uglies, Artikal Sound System, Of Good Nature at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Sunday, March 29

CAAMP, The Ballroom Thieves at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Friday, April 3

The Driver Era (Rocky & Ross Lynch) at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Saturday, April 4

Life of Agony, Doyle at The Stone Pony, 6:30 pm, all ages

Sunday, April 5

PALM SUNDAY

Tuesday, April 7

City Council meets, 6 pm

Wednesday, April 8

PASSOVER BEGINS

Walk Off the Earth at the Paramount Theatre, 6:30 pm

Friday, April 10

GOOD FRIDAY

Bad Religion, Alkaline Trio, War On Women at Convention Hall, 7 pm

Saturday, April 11

Los Amigos Invisibles, Aterciopelados at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Sunday, April 12

EASTER SUNDAY

Thursday, April 16

Joe Baracata Band at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Saturday, April 18

The Warning at The Saint, 7 pm

Best of Foo (Foo Fighters tribute), U2 Nation (U2 tribute) at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+, benefit for NJ Sharing Network

Monday, April 20

Lake Street Dive at the Paramount Theatre, 7 pm

Wednesday, April 22

City Council meets, 6 pm

Thursday, April 23

Coffee with City Council members at Asbury Park Roastery in the Grand Arcade at Convention Hall, 10 am

Board of Education meets at Bradley Elementary School, 1100 Third Ave., 6 pm

Daniel Donato at Asbury Park Yacht Club, 9:30 pm, free

Asbury Park Music and Film Festival: Melissa Etheridge at the Paramount Theatre, 8 pm

Saturday, April 25

Asbury Park Music + Film Festival: All I Can Say: The Story of Shannon Hoon and Blind Melon, film & panel with Blind Melon and director Danny Clinch at the Paramount Theatre, noon

Asbury Park Music + Film Festival: Sopranos creator David Chase at the Paramount Theatre, 6 pm

Asbury Park Music + Film Festival: Blind Melon, Tangiers Blues Band with Danny Clinch at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Friday, May 1

Barns Courtney at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Muscadine Bloodline at the Wonder Bar, 8 pm

Saturday, May 2

Hatsune Miku Expo 2020 at Convention Hall, 7 pm

Sunday, May 3

Peppa Pig Live at the Paramount Theatre, 2 pm

Tuesday, May 5

Griffin House at The Saint, 7 pm

Monday, May 10

MOTHER'S DAY

Wednesday, May 13

City Council meets, 6 pm

Friday, May 15

Andy Shauf, Faye Webster at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Saturday, May 16

ARMED FORCES DAY

Uli Jon Roth at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Friday, May 22

Awolnation, Andrew McMahon, Bleeker, The Beaches on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 5 pm, all ages

Monday, May 25

MEMORIAL DAY

Wednesday, May 27

City Council meets, 6 pm

Thursday, May 28

Board of Education meets at Bradley Elementary School, 1100 Third Ave., 6 pm

Wednesday, June 10

City Council meets, 6 pm

Friday, June 12

Theresa Caputo at the Paramount Theatre, 7:30 pm

Sunday, June 14

FLAG DAY

Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band featuring Warren Ham, Gregg Rolie, Steve Lukather, Hamish Stuart, Colin Hay and Gregg Bissonette at the Paramount Theatre, 7 pm

Thursday, June 20

FIRST DAY OF SUMMER

2020 Crossfit Games: Asbury Summer Games at the beachfront

Friday, June 21

FATHER'S DAY

2020 Crossfit Games: Asbury Summer Games at the beachfront

Wednesday, June 24

City Council meets, 6 pm

Thursday, June 25

Board of Education meets at Bradley Elementary School, 1100 Third Ave., 6 pm

Friday, June 26

King Buffalo at the Wonder Bar, 8 pm

Thursday, June 27

Shadow of the City with Bleachers and more on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, noon, all ages

Thursday, July 2

Rebelution Good Vibes Summer Tour 2020 with Rebelution, Steel Pulse, The Green, Keznamdi, DJ Mackle on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 4:30 pm, all ages

Saturday, July 4

INDEPENDENCE DAY

Sunday, July 5

The Go Go's on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 4:30 pm, all ages

Wednesday, July 8

City Council meets, 6 pm

Friday, July 10

Stick Figure – Once in a Lifetime Tour with Collie Buddz, The Movement, Iya Terra on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 4:30 pm, all ages

Wednesday, July 22

City Council meets, 6 pm

Thursday, July 23

Board of Education meets at Bradley Elementary School, 1100 Third Ave., 6 pm

Thursday, July 30

EID AL-ADHA BEGINS

Wednesday, September 2

They Might Be Giants at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Monday, September 7

LABOR DAY

Friday, September 18

ROSH HASHANAH BEGINS

Saturday, September 19

Sea.Hear.Now Festival

Sunday, September 20

Sea.Hear.Now Festival

Tuesday, September 22

FIRST DAY OF AUTUMN

Sunday, September 27

YOM KIPPUR BEGINS