asburypark.net

Information and resources for residents, visitors and business

CALENDAR OF EVENTS


IMPORTANT NOTE

SOME VENUES AND EVENT ORGANIZERS REFUSE TO ADMIT PATRONS UNLESS THEY DISCLOSE PERSONAL MEDICAL INFORMATION. WE ADVISE YOU TO BE AWARE OF ADMISSION POLICIES IN ADVANCE.

Monday, January 17

MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY
CITY HALL, LIBRARY CLOSED
ALTERNATE SIDE PARKING SUSPENDED


High School Basketball: Mater Dei Prep at Asbury Park, 4 pm

Wednesday, January 19

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Thursday, January 20

High School Basketball: Asbury Park at Ranney, 5:30 pm

Black Ties & The Cowboy at Langosta Lounge, 8 pm

Friday, January 21

Owel, Fire Is Motion, stillhungry at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Broken Past, Corvid Corpus, Beltdown Mob, Tonal Crush at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Turn Back Time All-'80s Show at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 7:30 pm

Ian Gray and Ryan Gregg at Langosta Lounge, 9 pm

Saturday, January 22

Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead tribute) at The Stone Pony, 6:30 pm, all ages

Uncle Ebenezer (Phish tribute) at The Saint, 7 pm

Frontiers: Tribute to Journey at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Keith Kenny at Asbury Park Yacht Club, 9 pm

Sunday, January 23

Will Hercek and Pat Midgeley at Langosta Lounge, 1-3 pm

Eddie 9V at The Saint, 6 pm

Monday, January 24

Planning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Bob Egan at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 8 pm

Tuesday, January 25

High School Basketball: Keyport at Asbury Park, 5:30 pm

Zoning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Wednesday, January 26

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Thursday, January 27

Best Coast, Rosie Tucker at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm

Kyle Smith at The Saint, 7 pm

Friday, January 28

Dark Tranquillity, Kataklysm, Nailed to Obscurity at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Super Trans Am ('70s tribute) at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Motherfolk, Texas King at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Joe Sambo at The Saint, 7:30 pm

The Weeklings at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 7:45 pm

Pete Tonti Band at Langosta Lounge, 9 pm

Saturday, January 29

The Big Easy, The Retinas, The Church Girls, Brewster at The Saint, 7 pm

Radio Petty at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Dentist, Lightheaded at Asbury Park Yacht Club, 9 pm

Sunday, January 30

Alana Amram & Friends at Langosta Lounge, 1-3 pm

Monday, January 31

High School Basketball: Point Pleasant Beach at Asbury Park, 4 pm

Bob Egan at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 8 pm

Wednesday, February 2

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Thursday, February 3

High School Basketball: Henry Hudson at Asbury Park, 4 pm

Medium Linda Shields at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 7 pm

Friday, February 4

What a Wonderful Year with Shady Street Show Band & Des & the Swagmatics, Dentist, Mercury Brothers, Bobby Mahoney and the Seventh Son, Fake Pockets, Natalie Farrell, Chill Smith, Heather Hills, S0ulfood, Dano at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Line Drive at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Saturday, February 5

Rock'n Music Academy at The Saint, 17 pm

Life of Agony, Dog Eat Dog, Kings Never Die at The Stone Pony, 6:30 pm, all ages

What a Wonderful Year with The Foes of Fern, Alexander Simone & Whodat?, Jarod Clemons & the Late Nights, The Extensions, Flexiglass, Mister Tickle Hands, Kuf Knotz & Christine Elise, Renee Maskin, Jeff Linden, Dracula Kitty at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Promised Land at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Sunday, February 6

Ike Reilly Assassination at The Saint, 8 pm

Monday, February 7

Planning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Tuesday, February 8

High School Basketball: Asbury Park at Keansburg, 3:45 pm

Zoning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Wednesday, February 9

High School Basketball: South River at Asbury Park, 4 pm

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Thursday, February 10

Morgan Evans at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Friday, February 11

High School Basketball: Asbury Park at Mater Dei Prep, 3:45 pm

Jarod Clemons & The Late Nights at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Chris Pinnella at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Saturday, February 12

High School Basketball: St. Rose at Asbury Park, 10 am

The Mallett Brothers Band at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Chris Pinnella at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Wednesday, February 16

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Thursday, February 17

Decade (Neil Young tribute) at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 7 pm

Friday, February 18

The Movement, Ballyhoo!, Little Stranger at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Bowling For Soup Acoustic Sing-a-Long with Jaret & Rob at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Saturday, February 19

The Spits, Night Birds at House of Independents, 6:30 pm, all ages

Well Alright (Rolling Stones tribute) at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8 pm

Monday, February 21

PRESIDENTS DAY

Tuesday, February 22

Zoning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Wednesday, February 23

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Thursday, February 24, 2022

Gregor Barnett, Roger Harvey at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Saturday, February 26

Lucy Dacus, Indigo De Souza at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Big Bang Baby at the Wonder Bar, 8 pm

Sunday, February 27

Between the Buried and Me, Car Bomb at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

Monday, February 28

Planning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Tuesday, March 1

Gumbo Gumbas Mardi Gras Party at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 7 pm

Wednesday, March 2

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Clem Snide at The Saint, 7 pm

Thursday, March 3

Lauren Alaina, Spencer Crandall at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Friday, March 4

Joe P, Anna Shoemaker, Sonic Blume at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Saturday, March 5

End, Portrayal of Guilt, Yashira, Wake at House of Independents, 5 pm, all ages

Jake Clemons Band at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Larry Pascale at The Saint, 7 pm

Sunday, March 6

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Next Generation with Rock'n Music Academy, Rockit, Double A, Green Planet Band, Jake Ryan, The Nobodies, Clay Kunego (Sunsets From Jupiter) and Lakehouse Music Academy at The Stone Pony, noon-6 pm, all ages

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Best of The Eagles, Bob Burger & The Red Shoes (Elvis Costello & British pub rock), Line Drive, Matt O'Ree Band's tribute to Led Zeppelin, Sharon Lasher's Heatwave (Linda Ronstadt), Jackson & Johnson, Pete Mancini at the Wonder Bar, 1 pm

Monday, March 7

Planning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Tuesday, March 8

Zoning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Wednesday, March 9

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Thursday, March 10

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Williams Honor, Big Hix, Daughter Vision, The Weeklings and members of mR reality, Samhill and HWY9 at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Blue Hawk Records at Langosta Lounge, 7 pm, free admission

Friday, March 11

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Acoustic Carousel hosted by Peter Scherer with Keith Roth, Ryan Gregg, Bruce Tunkel, Renee Maskin, Mojo Hand, Patty C, Cranston Dean, Lindsay Jordan, Bone and Marrow, Alexander Simone, Marc Muller, Quincy Mumford, Williams Honor, Chelsea Palermo, Alex English, Sam Tunkel, Gregory Schwartz at Langosta Lounge, 11 am-8 pm, free admission

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Steve Forbert & The New Renditions, Jeffrey Gaines, Joe D'Urso's Acoustic Excursion at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Asbury Angels Induction with Joe Grushecky & The Houserockers, Willie Nile, Jesse Malin, Fantastic Cat, Kulick, Linda Chorney, Jon Caspi, April Rose Gabrielli, Mike Rocket at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Sensational Soul Cruisers at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Black Flamingos at Asbury Park Yacht Club, 9 pm

Saturday, March 12

Light of Day Winterfest 2022: Natalie Farrell, The Wag, Strumberry Pie, Jo Wymer, Lisa Bouchelle and the Bleu, Pam McCoy, Mazine Snow & Dawn Hopkins at The Saint, noon-5 pm

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Asbury Blues with Billy Walton Band, Anthony Krizan Band, Bocci & The Bad Boys, Norman Seldin Dueling Pianos, Joe Bonnano & the Godsons of Soul, Peter V Blues Band, Karen Phillips and Town & Country Band, Sharon Lasher & the Flashers, Pam McCoy, Ben Arnold, Indigo Mane, hosted by J Pat at the Wonder Bar, noon-6 pm

Halogens, Sentient Moss, Little Hag at House of Independents, 5 pm, all ages

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Bobby Mahoney, Johnny Grushecky, Zack Sandler at Transparent Gallery in The Asbury Hotel, 1 pm

Lawrence at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Sunday, March 13

Light of Day Winterfest 2022: Renee Maskin & Mike Noordzy, Brian Molnar & Slow Rolling Low, Stringbean & Paul Whistler, Jackson Pines at The Saint, noon

Light of Day WinterFest 2022: Songwriters by the Sea hosted by Joe D'Urso and Joe Rapolla with John Easdale, Willie Nile, Joe Grushecky, Danielia Cotton, James Maddock, Jeffrey Gaines, Anthony D'Amato, Ben Arnold, Glenn Alexander & Oria Aspen (Blue Americana) at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 5 pm

The Bombpops, The Rumjacks at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

Wednesday, March 16

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Just Friends, Graduating Life, Bears In Trees, Cry Baby at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages

Thursday, March 17

Joey Harkum and Mike Pinto, Galen of Mystik Fool at The Saint, 7:30 pm

Friday, March 18

Satsang with Tim Snider & Wolfgang Timber at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

The Dangerous Summer, Cory Wells, The BRKN at House of Independents, 6:30 pm, all ages

Saturday, March 19

Ghosthaus, Courier Club, Skyeline, The Customers, Shot at House of Independents, 5 pm, all ages

Monday, March 21

Planning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Tuesday, March 22

Zoning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Wednesday, March 23

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Friday, March 25

Soccer Mommy, Peel Dream Magazine at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Almost U2 at the Wonder Bar, 7:30 pm

Sunday, March 27

Attack Attack!, Conquer Divide, Until I Wake, Across the White Water Tower at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

Rockit Academy Rockin the '80s at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 7:30 pm

Wednesday, March 30

Bearings, Between You and Me, Young Culture, Jail Socks at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

Sandy Mack Jam Band at Soundbooth in the Asbury Hotel, 6-10 pm

Friday, April 1

The Maine at The Stone Pony, 6 pm, all ages

Traitors, Left to Suffer, Wristmeetrazor and more at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

Monday, April 4

Planning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Saturday, April 9

Don Broco at The Stone Pony, 6:30 pm, all ages

Tuesday, April 12

Zoning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Wednesday, April 13

Heart Attack Man, Covey, Arm's Length, Blood Root at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

Thursday, April 14

Fozzy, GFM, Krash Karma, The Nocturnal Affair at The Stone Pony, 6 pm, all ages

Saturday, April 16

PASSOVER

Sunday, April 17

EASTER SUNDAY

Monday, April 18

Planning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Thursday, April 21

nothing,nowhere., Poorstacy, carolesdaughter, gucchighwaters, Snarls at The Stone Pony, 6 pm, all ages

Friday, April 22

The Darkness, The Dead Dolls at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Saturday, April 23

Bettieā€™s Bombshells 3rd Annual Bowie Ball Fashion Runway Rock Extravaganza with music by Tara Elliott at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Sunday, April 24

Dayseeker, Holding Absence, Thornhill, Caskets at House of Independents, 6 pm, all ages

Lettuce at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Tuesday, April 26

Zoning Board meets in council chambers, 7 pm

Friday, April 29

Aaron West & The Roaring Twenties, Koji, Trevor West at House of Independents, 6:30 pm, all ages (sold out)

Sunday, May 8

MOTHER'S DAY

Saturday, May 14

Deftones on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 5-10 pm, all ages

Saturday, May 21

Brian Kilmeade & Dana Perino Live: Laughter, Life & the Joy of Liberty at the Paramount Theatre, 7 pm

Tuesday, May 24

Jesse McCartney at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Sunday, May 29

Reverend Horton Heat at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm, 18+

Monday, May 30

MEMORIAL DAY

Wednesday, August 17

Snail Mail at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Saturday, September 17

Sea.Hear.Now Festival

Sunday, September 18

Sea.Hear.Now Festival

Friday, October 14

Agent Orange at The Saint, 7 pm

Saturday, October 15

Almost U2 and The Great Rock n Roll Time Machine at House of Independents, 7 pm, all ages