asburypark.net

Information and resources for residents, visitors and business

CALENDAR OF EVENTS


Thursday, August 16

Billy Currington, Locash on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 5 pm, all ages

The Blasters, Lara Hope & The Ark-Tones, Jet Weston & His Atomic Ranch Hands at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm

Sparta, Sound and Shape at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm (18+)

Friday, August 17

Guitar legend Dick Dale at the Wonder Bar, 7:30 pm, 21+

Guided By Voices, Park Doing at Asbury Lanes, 7:30 pm, 18+

Saturday, August 18

Glenn Tilbrook, Leon Tilbrook at House of Independents, 7 pm

Ballyhoo! at The Saint, 7:30 pm, 18+

Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Frankie Rose at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm, 18+

Sunday, August 19

Asbury Fresh Market at Kennedy Park, Cookman & Grand, 10 am-3 pm

Jazz Brunch with Doug Clark Duo at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 11 am-2 pm, all ages

Lovelytheband at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 16+

Tuesday, August 21

Quiksilver presents Generations: The Movie at House of Independents

Wednesday, August 22

Allah-Las, Olden Yolk, Tim Hill at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Good Luck Spaceman, Earth Telephone on the boardwalk at First Ave., 7 pm

Predator Dub Assassins at The Anchor's Bend, 7 pm

Circles Around the Sun at the Wonder Bar, 7 pm, 21+

The Values, Kate Dressed Up, Joshua Van Ness at The Asbury Hotel, 8 pm, free

Thursday, August 23

Aztec Sun, CB3 at the Anchor's Bend, 5 pm, free

Board of Education meets at Bradley Elementary School, 1100 Third Ave., workshop meeting at 6 pm, regular meeting at 7 pm

Asbury Park Concert Band on the boardwalk at Fifth Ave., 7 pm

Badfish (Sublime tribute) at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Chris Rockwell, Sister Munch, Miles Nxbxdy, This Year's Comeback, TrapBang, Trashboat Dickinson, Flea Market atThe Saint, 7 pm, 18+

Thursday at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm, 18+ (sold out)

Frank Lombardi at Langosta Lounge, 8:30 pm, free

Friday, August 24

James Dalton Duo at Asbury Festhalle and Biergarten, 4 pm, free

Bruce Off Broadway: Ukulele Tribute to the Boss with Jim Boggia at The Saint, 7 pm, 18+

King's X, Blud Red Roses, Casanovacaine at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Thursday at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm, 18+ (sold out)

The Pietasters, Sammy Kay and the Fast Four, Hub City Stompers at the Wonder Bar, 8 pm, 21+
Motor City Revue at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 8:15 pm

DNA at Robinson Ale House, 8:30 pm

Afraid Brigade, Apollo Sonders, Brianna Musco, Dano at the Asbury Hotel, 9 pm, free

Pamela Flores, Fiona Silver, Natalie Farrell at The Saint, 9:30 pm, 18+

Saturday, August 25

Shadow of the City featuring Bleachers, Hayley Kiyoko, Julien Baker, Turnover, Beach Slang, Clams Casino on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, noon, all ages

Judo Chop, Baron Praxis, The Dead Ramblers, Uncle Daddy at The Saint, 7:30 pm, 18+

Thursday at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm, 18+ (sold out)

Billy Hector's Birthday Bash at the Wonder Bar, 8 pm, 21+
Jim Clerico at Robinson Ale House, 8:30 pm

Sam Sims Band at the Asbury Hotel, 9 pm

Sunday, August 26

Asbury Fresh Market at Kennedy Park, Cookman & Grand, 10 am-3 pm

Jazz Brunch with Doug Clark Duo at Tim McLoone's Supper Club, 11 am-2 pm, all ages

Sandy Mack at the Asbury Hotel, 4 pm, free

Dashboard Confessional & All Time Low on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 5 pm, all ages

Outside the Box (first show since 2013), Kool-Aid Kids (featuring members of Juggling Suns and New Riders of the Purple Sage), Johnny Miller, Transmission Party at The Saint, 6:45 pm, 18+

Thursday at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm, 18+

Tuesday, August 28

Classic Deep Purple Live performed by Glenn Hughes at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Wednesday, August 29

Shovels and Rope at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Thursday, August 30

Ziggy Marley, Steel Pulse, Tribal Seeds on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 4 pm, all ages

Sunday, September 2

Asbury Fresh Market at Kennedy Park, Cookman & Grand, 10 am-3 pm

Phillip Phillips & Gavin DeGraw on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 5:30 pm, all ages

Wednesday, September 5

Set It Off, Chapel, De'Wayne Jackson at House of Independents, doors at 6 pm, all ages

Friday, September 7

Local H at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Saturday, September 8

Shane Henderson (Promise of Redemption, Valencia), June Divided at Asbury Park Brewery

Sunday, September 9

Asbury Fresh Market at Kennedy Park, Cookman & Grand, 10 am-3 pm

Ex Hex, EZTV at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Thursday, September 13

Arizona at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm (16+)

Friday, September 14

Propagandhi, Iron Chic at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Okkervil River at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm (18+)

Saturday, September 15

Jawbreaker on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 6 pm, all ages

Tilian of Dance Gavin Dance, Royal Coda, Sunsleep, Until We Get Caught at House of Independents, doors at 5 pm, all ages

Sunday, September 16

Asbury Fresh Market at Kennedy Park, Cookman & Grand, 10 am-3 pm

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Dentist at House of Independents, 7:30 pm

Tuesday, September 18

Nils Lofgren at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Wednesday, September 19

Butch Walker, Greg Holden at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Thursday, September 20

Eli Young Band, Cody Bryan at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Friday, September 21

Talib Kweli at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm (18+)

Sunday, September 23

Asbury Fresh Market at Kennedy Park, Cookman & Grand, 10 am-3 pm

Thursday, September 27

Board of Education meets at Bradley Elementary School, 1100 Third Ave., workshop meeting at 6 pm, regular meeting at 7 pm

Whiskey Myers, Jobe Fortner at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Friday, September 28

Pete Yorn at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Saturday, September 29

Sea.Hear.Now Festival with Incubus, Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals, Brandi Carlile, Blondie, Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls, Highly Suspect, Soja, The English Beat, Deer Tick, Carl Broemel of My Morning Jacket, Jesse Malin, The Battery Electric, Tangiers Blues Band and more

Sunday, September 30

Sea.Hear.Now Festival with Jack Johnson, Social Distortion, Milky Chance, Kaleo, The Front Bottoms, The Menzingers, Langhorne Slim, G. Love & Special Sauce, The Original Wailers, Twin Peaks, Rayland Baxter, Nicole Atkins, Lettuce, The Parlor Mob, Deal Casino and more

Thursday, October 11

Jack Russell's Great White, Bullet Boys, Enuff Znuff at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Watsky, Chukwudi Hodge, Feed the Biirds at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm (16+)

Friday, October 12

Modest Mouse on The Stone Pony Summer Stage, 6 pm, all ages

Saturday, October 13

Asbury Underground Art & Music Crawl

Public Image Ltd at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm (18+)

Backyard Superheroes, The Toasters, Maid of Ace at Asbury Park Brewery

Friday, October 19

The Samned, The Darts at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

The Early November, The Dangerous Summer, Jetty Bones, Save Face at House of Independents, 7:30 pm

Saturday, October 20

Murder By Death at Asbury Lanes, 8 pm (18+)

Wednesday, October 24

We Were Promised Jetpacks at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Friday, November 2

Anderson East, Travis Meadows at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Saturday, November 3

Mom Jeans, Just Friends, Awakebutstillinbed, Retirement Party at Asbury Lanes, 6:30 pm, 16+

Sunday, November 4

Lyrics Born, Boulevards at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Friday, November 9

Midland, Desure at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Night Birds at Asbury Brewery

Saturday, November 10

St. Lucia, Arkells at Asbury Lanes, 7:30 pm, 18+

Night Birds at Asbury Brewery

Saturday, November 17

Silverstein, Hawthorne Heights, As Cities Burn, Capstan at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm, 18+

Sunday, November 18

Allen Stone, Nick Waterhouse at House of Independents, 7 pm

Thursday, November 22

THANKSGIVING

Sunday, December 2

The Floozies, Sodown at Asbury Lanes, 7 pm (18+)

Saturday, December 8

Reverend Horton Heat, Junior Brown, The Blasters, Big Sandy at The Stone Pony, 7 pm, all ages

Tuesday, December 25

CHRISTMAS DAY

Friday, December 28

Japanese Breakfast at Asbury Lanes